Skip to main content

Past Execs

Past Guilds

This page contains names, occasionally even pictures, (yeah, right) of those people who have run the society in the past, those who helped make the society what it is today:

1996/19971997/19981998/19991999/20002000/20012001/20022002/20032003/20042004/20052005/2006
2006/20072007/20082008/20092009/20102010/20112011/20122012/20132013/20142014/20152015/2016
2016/20172017/20182017/2018

Exec from 2018-2019

El Presidente: Nick Lion (University)

Vice-President: Will “Trevor” Dowd (Trevelyan), s. Kyle “Goldenboy” Kean (St. Aidan’s)

Secretary: Benjamin Teall (Collingwood)

Treasurer: Elizabeth “Emma” Excell (St. Cuthbert’s)

Librarian: Noah Knox (Josephine Butler) shadowed by Miller Power (Ustinov)

Social Secretary: Jamie “Khrushchev” Murray (Grey)

Finch Operator: Kyle “Goldenboy” Kean (St. Aidan’s), s. Aedan Baker (Van Mildert)

Exec from 2017-2018

El Presidente: Ed “Neigh Neigh” Nathan (St. John’s)

Vice-President: Charlie “Traitor” Davis (St. Aidan’s)

Secretary: Miller Power (Ustinov)

Treasurer: Rupert Knight (Van Mildert)

Librarian: Benjamin Teall (Collingwood)

Social Secretary: Nick Lion (University)

Finch Operator: Chris Nightingale (St. John’s)

Exec from 2016-2017

El Presidente: Ed “Neigh Neigh” Nathan (St. John’s)

Vice-President: Will “Trevor” Dowd (Trevelyan)

Secretary: Miller Power (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Treasurer: Emily Barcroft (Collingwood)

Librarian: Cameron Margetts (Grey)

Social Secretary: Jon Pritchett (St Aidan’s)

Finch Operator: Kathryn “Tally” Elwell (Collingwood)

Exec from 2015-2016

El Presidente: Nicholas “Corner” Rudd (University)

Vice-President: Jason Bailey (St. Mary’s)

Secretary: Elizabeth “Eagles” Waller (Collingwood)

Treasurer: Emily Barcroft (Collingwood)

Social Secretary: Shannon English (Collingwood), s. Will “Trevor” Dowd (Trevelyan)

Social Secretary: Shannon English (Collingwood), s. Will “Trevor” Dowd (Trevelyan)

Finch Operator: Chris “Foxes” Gamble (Trevelyan)

Exec from 2014-2015

El Presidente: Nicholas “Corner” Rudd (University)

Vice-President: Adam “Goggles” Parnaby (Josephine Butler)

Secretary: Ashley “Kivz Ae” Joyce (Van Mildert)

Treasurer: James “McDuck” Murray (Josephine Butler)

Social Secretary: Aron “Fresher” Kearney (St. Cuthbert’s), s. Shannon English (Collingwood)

Librarian: Hazel “Hamster” Dixon (Van Mildert)

Finch Operator: Simon “Starbeard” Ball (University)

Exec from 2013-2014

El Presidente: John “Pavan” Exton (Stephenson), s. Nicholas “Corner” Rudd (University)

Vice-President: Becky “Becky” Lai (Grey), s. John “Pavan” Exton (Stephenson)

Secretary: Nicholas “Corner” Rudd (University), s. Kenneth “Mangler” Andrew (Grey)

Treasurer: Doug “Spades” Henderson (Van Mildert), s. James “McDuck” Murray (Josephine Butler)

Social Secretary: Clare Galwey (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Librarian: Adam “Goggles” Parnaby (Josephine Butler)

Finch Operator: Ben “Drop” Tattersley (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Exec from 2012-2013

El Presidente: John “Pavan” Exton (Stephenson)

Vice-President: Sean “The Void” Stilwell (St. Mary’s)

Secretary: Kenneth “Mangler” Andrew (Grey)

Treasurer: Doug “Spades” Henderson (Van Mildert)

Social Secretary: Harriet Hutchinson (Van Mildert), s. Emma Logan (Trevs)

Librarian: Adam “Weav” Symonds (Grey)

Finch Operator: Christopher “Mouse” King (Collingwood), s. Michael Spicer (Van Mildert)

Exec from 2011-2012

El Presidente: Adam “Weav” Symonds (Grey)

Vice-President: Tim “Drekkit” Campbell (St. Cuthbert’s), s. Christopher “Mouse” King (Collingwood)

Secretary: Alex “Fluffy” Punter (Van Mildert)

Treasurer: Sean “The Void” Stilwell (St. Mary’s),

Social Secretary: Becky “BeckyBecky” Ladley (St. Cuthbert’s), s. Becky “Becky” Lai (Grey)

Librarian: Emily “Bunny” Saunders (Hild-Bede)

Finch Operator: John “Pavan” Exton (Stephenson)

Exec from 2010-2011

El Presidente: Adam “Deevyde” Symonds (Grey)

Vice-President: Chris “Albek” Worth (St. Cuthbert’s)

Treasurer: Lucy “Sir Loose-a-Lot” Fraser (St. Cuthbert’s)

Secretary: Alex “Fluffy” Punter (Van Mildert)

Social Secretary: Becky “BeckyBecky” Ladley (St. Cuthbert’s)

Code Monkey: Myre “Christine” Haywood (Uni. Northumbria)

Finch Operator: Tim “Drekkit” Campbell (St. Cuthbert’s)

Exec from 2009-2010

El Presidente: David “Biscuit Baron” Greenwood (Van Mildert)

Vice-President: Adam “Deevyde” Symonds (Grey)

Treasurer: Sam “Torquemada” Sowden-Garcia (St. Mary’s)

Secretary: Daniel “Lucky” Smedley (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Social Secretary: Becky “BeckyBecky” Ladley (St. Cuthbert’s)

Code Monkey: David “Patsy” Kaye (Grey)

Finch Operator: Graham “G” Smith (St. John’s)

Exec from 2008-2009

El Presidente: David “Patsy” Kaye (Grey)

Vice-President: Peter “Zorro” Collington (Hatfield)

Treasurer: Jonathan “Moleytov” Davis (Josephine Butler)

Secretary: Jennifer “Salgueira” Bradford (Josephine Butler)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Social Secretary: Dave “Biscuit Baron” Greenwood (Van Mildert)

Code Monkey: Adam “Deevyde” Symonds (Grey)

Finch Operator: Nicky “Edain” Boak (University)

Exec from 2007/2008

El Presidente: Nick Harkin (Grey)

Vice-President: Claire Steele (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Treasurer: Peter “Zorro” Collington (Hatfield)

Secretary: Nick Brown (St. Mary’s)

Social Secretary: Position Vacant. (Acting Social Secretary: Nicky “Edain” Boak (University))

Code Monkey: Jonathan “Moleytov” Davis (Josephine Butler)

Finch Operator: Tim Bartram (Hatfield)

Viceroy: Lewie Procter (Stephenson)

Exec from 2006/2007

El Presidente: Joe Dowland (St. John’s)

Vice-President (inc. Treasurer): Philip “Iasus” Dennis (St. Hild & St. Bede), s. Nicky “Edain” Boak (University)

Secretary: Claire Steele (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Social Secretary: Alice Ambrose Smith (Hild Bede)

Code Monkey: David Griffith (Trevelyan)

Finch Operator: Laurence “Lloyd” Chorley (St. Hild & St. Bede) s. Peter “Zorro” Collington (Hatfield)

Viceroy: Adam Hart (Stephenson) s. Lewie Procter (Stephenson)

Exec from 2005/2006

El Presidente: Nicky ‘Edain’ Boak (University)

Vice-President (Treasurer): David ‘Patsy’ Kaye (Grey)

Secretary: Freya Copley-Mills (University)

Social Secretary: Craig Landells (Van Mildert) s. Alice Ambrose Smith (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Finch Operator & Code Monkey: David Griffith(Trevelyan)

Exec from 2004/2005

El Presidente: Alexis Smith (Grey)

El Vice-Presidente: Nicky “Edain” Boak (University)

Treasurer: Neil Whitfield (Grey)

Secretary : Graham Wadie (Van Mildert)

Social Secretary: Ollie “OJ” Smith (Grey)

Game Warden : David Kaye (Grey)

Finch Operator: Ben Haytack (Grey)

Exec from 2003/2004

El Presidente: Guy Wilson (Van Mildert)

El Vice Presidente: Neil Whitfield (Grey)

Treasurer:Alexis Smith (Grey)

Secretary: Pete “Chainsaw” Urquhart (Grey)

Social Secretary: “Miss” Scarlett Moore (St. Cuthbert’s)

Game Warden: Isobel McLeod (Grey)

Finch Operator: “Crazy” Dave Griffith (Trevelyan) s. David “Patsy” Kaye (Grey)

Exec from 2002/2003

Mr President: Guy Wilson (Van Mildert)

Mr Vice President: David “Gimby” James (Van Mildert)

Treasurer: Alex “Iskander” Newsham (Hatfield)

Secretary: Pete “Chainsaw” Urquhart (Grey)

Social Secretary: Pete “The Beast” Owlett (Grey)

Game Warden: Neil “Surgeon” Parkin (St. Hild & St. Bede), s. Neil Whitfield (Grey)

Finch Operator: Owen “OJ” Lewis (Grey), s. “Crazy” Dave Griffith (Trevelyan)

Exec from 2001/2002

El Presidente: Jennifer Curtis (Hatfield)

El Vice Presidente: Chris “Death Bunny” Arthur (St. Aidan’s)

Treasurer: Owen “OJ” Lewis (Grey)

Secretary: Ruth “Lara” Hames (Collingwood)

Social Secretary: Simon Key (St. John’s)

Game Warden: Kat “in the hat” Blake (Van Mildert), s. Neil “Surgeon” Parkin (St. Hild & St. Bede)

Finch Operator: Paul Leake (DSU)

Exec from 2000/2001

El Presidente: Jess “Mithrandir” Wardman (St. Chad’s)

El Vice Presidente: Alex “Thor” Stangroom (St. John’s)

Treasurer: Kat Blake (Van Mildert)

Secretary: Ruth “Lara” Hames (Collingwood)

Social Secretary: Amanda Walker (University)

Game Warden: Chris “Death Bunny” Arthur (St. Aidan’s)

Finch Operator: Tom Calver (Ustinov/Gradsoc)

Exec from 1999/2000

President: Matt Horsley

Vice-President: Nick Bradbeer

Treasurer: Dunc Taylor

Secretary: Gareth Brandon

Social Secretary: Steph Flude

Game Warden: Trev Roberts, s. Chris Arthur

Finch Operator: Ben Hill


Exec from 1998/1999

President: James Asher

Vice-President: Nick Bradbeer

Treasurer: Matt Stratford

Secretary: Iain “Who he?” Row

Social Secretary: Steph Flude

Game Warden: Dave Illsley

Finch Operator: Tom Calver


Exec from 1997/1998

President: Martin Rowe

Vice-President, and brains behind the Diplomatic Corps: Tamlan Dipper

Treasurer: Robin Cannon

Secretary: Stephen Turton

Social Secretary: Andrew Knighton

Game Warden: Peter Younger

Finch Operator: David Lewis


Exec from 1996/1997

President: Frank Pike

Vice-President: Scott Mclean

Treasurer: Jamie Whitehorn

Secretary: Nathan “Nord” Kirk